Privacy and Cookie Policy

Background

Anna Cooper T/A NEST Mortgage and Financial Solutions understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.nestfs.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy and Cookie Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and You will be required to read and accept this Privacy and Cookie Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1.Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Anna Cooper T/A NEST Mortgage and Financial Solutions, a Sole Trader registered in England, whose registered address is Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX and whose main trading address is the same as above.

2.Information About Us

2.1

Our Site is owned and operated by NEST Mortgage and Financial Solutions , a Sole Trader registered in England, whose registered address is Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX and whose main trading address is the same as above.

2.2

Our Data Protection Officer is Anna Cooper, and can be contacted by email at anna@nestfs.co.uk, by telephone on 01202258426, or by post at Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

2.3

We are authorised and regulated by Financial Conduct Authority.

2.4

We are an Appointed Representative of the Right Mortgage Ltd.

3.What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

 

4.1.1

The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

 

4.1.2

The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

 

4.1.3

The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

 

4.1.4

The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

 

4.1.5

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

 

4.1.6

The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

 

4.1.7

The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

 

4.1.8

Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5.What Data Do We Collect?

5.1

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy);

5.2

name;

5.3

date of birth;

5.4

gender;

5.5

business/company name;

5.6

job title;

5.7

profession;

5.8

contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.9

demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

5.10

financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

5.11

IP address;

5.12

web browser type and version;

5.13

operating system;

5.14

a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

6.How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes

 

6.2.1

Providing and managing your Account;

 

6.2.2

Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

 

6.2.3

Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

 

6.2.4

Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

 

6.2.5

Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;

 

6.2.6

Replying to emails from you;

 

6.2.7

Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by sending Us an email with the request to unsubscribe;

 

6.2.8

Market research;

 

6.2.9

Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

6.3

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and telephone and text message and post with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.5

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

 

6.5.1

Most of the data is kept for 30 months as required to comply with indemnity and compliance regulations. Some basic data may be kept longer, again based on compliance and regulatory requirements. Data will be stored and backed up in line with the aforementioned compliance requirements and all original or hard copies will be destroyed in accordance with the data rules.

7.How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1

We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2

Your data will only be stored in the UK.

7.3

Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.4

Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

 

7.4.1

Applying appropriate software updates to all site components.

 

7.4.2

Periodic antivirus site files scanning.

 

7.4.3

Using SSL certificate data encryption.

8.Do We Share Your Data?

8.1

We may share your data with other companies in Our group for referral purposes, but only with your permission. This includes Our subsidiaries and Our holding company and its subsidiaries.

8.2

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.3

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.4

In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9.What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will however be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

10.How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

10.2

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11.Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2

You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 of Our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

12.How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at anna@nestfs.co.uk or using the contact details below in section 14.

13.Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to Our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

14.Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at anna@nestfs.co.uk, by telephone on 01202258426, or by post at Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data, We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15.Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.


  • Hi, 100% recommended. Ania was very helpful from the beginning to the completion. She explained everything clearly, great service, super person Thank you so much Ania!
    Arkadiusz Goral
    Poole
  • Thank you Ania again for your amazing service. You handled my re-mortgage previously and I had no doubts with returning to you for our house move this year. You filled us with confidence from the first step, even offering your advise on properties we were considering, before we had made a final decision. You shared in our excitement when we had our offer accepted and were with us through the entire process of the purchase. We had complete confidence in you finding the best deal for our mortgage and I would happily recommend your services to any of my family and friends looking to move in the future. Thank you for everything.
    Jo Collishaw and Bruce Wildman
    Poole
  • As a first time buyer Ania took me through each stage of the process in a kind and reassuring manner, taking the time to give me a full understanding of each stage of the mortgage process. Ania provides a true 5 star service at each stage of the process, her knowledge and professionalism are second to none. I would wholeheartedly recommend Ania & Nest to everyone I know if they were looking at taking out a mortgage. Thanks again Ania.
    Adam Green
    Bournemouth
  • I thought that buying my first property and applying for a mortage will be difficult, but not with Anna Cooper! I could not imagine more knowledgeable and professional mortgage advisor. She made sure I understood all steps of mortgage application, advised me on all possible options, answered all my questions. I was informed about every stage of my application. I would definitely recommend Anna's services and I can't wait to remortgage and work with Anna again.
    Kamila R
    Bournemouth
  • Firstly, I would like to start this with a massive thank you to Ania Cooper. Getting a mortgage and moving home can be one of the most challenging experiences, Ania made it a comfortable and pleasant experience. From the start of the process to the end her communication was exceptional and was always fast in her responses. Ania was professional, had a great knowledge and she is committed to offering a great service. My partner and I will not hesitate in recommending Ania going forward and in the future will be using her when we need again. Thank you again Ania!
    Matthew T and Katarzyna R
    Bournemouth
  • Absolutely recommended. Ania was helping us from the very beginning to the completion. It's nice to feel that there is someone you can fully rely on in this long and difficult process. As a busy mother, I appreciated the fact that Ania took up all the things and advised me at every stage. Thank you so much Ania!
    Natalia
    Manchester
  • Hi Guys just wanted to say a huge Thank you for getting our clients to exchange today after all that has happened in this tough time and also with the clients. Thank you for providing a really great and speedy service. Highly recommend you to all of our clients. Thacker & Revitt are really pleased you are on board with us independently. Lots more referrals to come your way.
    T & R
    Poole
  • First of all, it was a pleasure have a business with Anna. I was First time buyer and obviously no knowledge how it workes. Anna was my angel in the dark, honestly. She was so professional and helpful. She guided me through all procedures, explaining the low, find the perfect deal with a mortgage, advice and many many more. I am so happy now with my new flat and thank you Anna for everything you done for me.
    Lana T
    Bournemouth
  • I simply must recommend Ania Cooper to anybody who is looking for excellent mortgage broker services. Ania has arranged for our personal residence mortgage when our offer on the house was first accepted. Because of Ania's systematic approach, an eye for detail and long-term strategic thinking everything went smoothly. It was amazing to see her literally throwing herself into the process with an absolute 100% commitment. I guess that would be really easy to do for someone who has such depth of knowledge of the mortgage and protection markets and such great insight. Ania is inspirational, down to earth, engaging, professional and yet personal. As we have come to learn very quickly, to have Ania in our team meant for us to have things done to a very high standard and in a timely manner. With her high work ethics showing all the way through, Ania guided us through a complicated process of acquiring a mortgage right to the completion. What was impossible or hard to achieve for other mortgage brokers that we spoke with, became a reality for us when Ania entered our house purchasing process. There are really no appropriate words to thank her enough for her hard work and commitment to our success. THANK YOU, ANIA!
    Agnieszka Augustyniak
    Bournemouth
  • Profesjonalne podejście do klienta, najpierw dokładna analiza naszych oczekiwań by później indywidualnie dobrać usługę i ofertę pod nasze potrzeby. Bardzo dokładnie i prostym językiem wytłumaczone warunki umowy, dzięki szybkiej reakcji i działaniu Ani dostaliśmy bardzo dobrą ofertę która była dostępna na rynku, Ania zmobilizowała nas do szybkiego kompletowania dokumentów i dzięki niej mając wszystko pod kontrolą ta oferta była dla nas dostępna. Z czystym sumieniem polecam Anię bo jest najlepsza w swoim fachu. Jej profesjonalizm i podejście do klienta jest widoczne już na pierwszym spotkaniu.
    Ewelina and Kamil Maszewski
    Poole
  • We have to say a huge thank you to Ania. Ania was able to find us the right mortgage for us under unique circumstances to get us our dream home. Nothing was too small to ask for her assistance on and I put it down to her efforts on us securing our property. Professionally Ania is dedicated and extremely motivated to succeed for her clients but is also extremely approachable on a personal level. I will be keeping in contact with Ania with future business without a doubt.
    Todd and Jordan
    Poole
  • I had that pleasure of dealing with Ania twice so far and can honestly say, that will confidently do it again. Ania is not only friendly, helpful and honest person, but most importantly she is very knowledgeable, experienced and always happy to advice and direct. Full professionalism and individual approach to her customers. Thank you Ania!
    Agnieszka Wierzbowska
    Bournemouth
  • I highly recommend Anna's services. She is the right person in the right place. Anna is very helpful, kind and patient. She explained everything to us very precisely and helped us make the right decision. She makes buying a house much less stressful experience.  
    Marta & Marcin Zakrzewscy
    Poole
  • Our mortgage was not straight forward, however, Ania’s knowledge of the subject has helped us to secure our first mortgage without any problems. She was very helpful, knowledgeable, friendly, prompt and always above and beyond. Her customer service skills and clear vision of the process were remarkable. We will be definitely returning to Ania when we are due for a re-mortgage, as Ania is certainly a professional in the right place.
    Klara Mach
    Bournemouth
  • Absolutely first class service from Anna Highly recommended and I would never consider using anyone else. Brilliant!
    Florin
    Bournemouth
  • Ania was very helpful from the start to the end. Nothing seemed to be a problem. My partner and I are the first time buyers and it was important to find someone who will guide us all the way through. We've had a few meetings with different mortgage advisors and nobody explained to us everything as good as Ania did. That's why we decided to go ahead with Ania. I highly recommend Ania's service to everyone who is looking to buy a home or remortgage.
    A. Krawczyk
    Bournemouth
  • I would like to highly recommend Ania's services. It is a reliable company and of course a passionate person who will advise and answer every question. We couldn't get any better advice. We have easily passed a large number of domains thanks to the support of Ania. We highly recommend her.
    Dominika & Andrzej
    Bournemouth
  • Anna is very informative, helpful and reassuring. As a first time buyers we had no idea about the whole process. She helped us not only to find the best mortgage deal but also gave us advise about estate agents. She saved our time and money. Thank you. We would definitely recommend her service.
    Mirela & Grzegorz
    Poole
  • Professional advice, very friendly service, very quick information exchange, answer to every task. Definitely coming back for remortgage.
    Rafal Halikowski
    Poole
  • Ania was extremely helpful and knowledgeable. Ania’s professional advice and support has been of the highest standard. I am very happy that I followed her recommendation to remortgage my property instead of staying with my current lender as it saved me a lot of money. I honestly can recommend Ania to anybody who needs great mortgage advisor.
    K Nicholson
    Bournemouth
  • Mortgage advisor you can trust. Ania took care of all the formalities related to our remortgage to the smallest detail. Professionalism in a pleasant atmosphere. I highly recommend her service.
    Julia Halikowska
    Poole

Disclaimer

Think carefully before securing debts against your home. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage or any other debt secured on it.

NEST Mortgage and Financial Solutions fees are payable on application. Our typical broker fee is £495, however this may be subject to a change, dependent on your status and circumstances.